Week 30 – can you believe it?!
Leaving links to the posts in the comments seems to be working well. Let’s keep it up.
As for my posts, life has continued to be very hectic. All good, just busy. In fact, I’m heading to Indianapolis this weekend for the Midwestern Roots conference, where I will be presenting a workshop on using Ancestry.com and 4 lectures (“Finding Females,” “How Do I Know That’s My Ancestor,” “Final Residences: Researching Cemeteries,” and “Researching Your Civil War Ancestor on Fold3.” I hope to see you there! (And I hope to be back to writing next week. So much to write about!)
Also, be sure to go back to the Week 29 recap to see all of the posts that were written last week. Who knows — you might find a cousin or two in there!
Leave a link to your 52 Ancestors Challenge post from this week in the comments below.
SIMMS (nee Sinclair), Mary- my hardworking Grandma from Manitoba, Canada
Ann Elizabeth Breeden JOLLETT – how I found her through the Freedmen’s Bureau
http://jollettetc.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-30-ann-elizabeth-jollett.html
Amy this is working really well and I’m seeing a lot more traffic on my blog coming from the links on No Story Too Small.
WOOD – 52 Ancestors: #30 William WOOD died 1835 in Fayette County, (West) Virginia by Cathy Meder-Dempsey on Opening Doors in Brick Walls
http://openingdoorsinbrickwalls.wordpress.com/2014/07/28/52-ancestors-30-william-wood-abt-1777-1835/
HAWKES – Elizabeth D. Hawkes (1914-1973) at Digging Down East
http://diggingdowneast.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-30-elizabeth-d-hawkes-1914.html
OGDEN – Harriet Cornelius Ogden, the Last Born to Gilbert Ogden and Mary Hazen
http://barbsfam.blogspot.com/2014/07/harriet-cornelius-ogden-last-born-to.html
WHYTE, James (1897-1987)
Disabled in World War I
http://tangledrootsandtrees.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-30-disabled-in-world-war-i.html
Here’s my last week post about another Siebel coming to the States:
SIEBEL and WITTMUSS from Ruegen Island to Harvard, Illinois:
http://vorfahrensucher.de/friedrichsiebel
DANIEL MOSELEY (1840-1892)
http://www.karenskin.com
NICHOLS and JONES – JOHN NICHOLS and MARTHA ANN JONES – in QUESTIONS AND ANCESTORS.
http://questionsandancestors.blogspot.com/2014/07/30-and-31-john-nichols-and-martha-jones.html
HALDGA – Augistine Haldga
http://carlsonandcarricofamilyhistory.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-challenge-week-30.html
LANGHORNE-Charles Langhorne Spangler, Congressman, Revenuer and Moonshine Still Hunter! –52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, #30
http://heart2heartstories.com/2014/07/29/charles-langhorne-spangler-congressman-revenuer-and-still-hunter-52-ancestors-in-52-weeks-30/
PATERSON – Catherine Paterson (Greenlees) – Doting Daughter
http://jacqueline-journeyback.blogspot.ca/2014/07/52-ancestors-catherine-paterson.html
GARLAND – #30 Charlotte Garland
http://so-many-ancestors.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-30-charlotte-garland.html
DEATH, SAVAGE, STONE, BIRD Last week I diverted my attention from individual stories to talk about the odd names I found in my Family Tree. What’s your oddest name?
http://ancestorsinaprons.com/2014/07/named-baby-odd-names-52-ancestors/
STONE
Whoops–just realized that the odd names post was not my #30. Rather #30 was this one on Israel STONE, a pioneer on the Ohio frontier. http://ancestorsinaprons.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-30-israel-stone/
MITCHELL – #30 Philander Davis Mitchell – A Judge and a Fair and Decent Man
http://frommymaterialstash.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-30-philander-davis.html
NOBLE – #30 Edward Noble (Saturday Night Fun) by Eileen Souza of Old Bones Genealogy Blog
http://www.oldbonesgenealogy.com/52-ancestors-30-edward-noble-saturday-night-fun/
Although I wrote about Edward before, this is where the Saturday Night challenge led me. I did try to include different information than contained in my prior post.
WARNKE #19 Sophia Maria Wilhelmine Warnke
http://schmidtbarbara.wordpress.com/2014/07/18/52ancestors-no-19-sophia-maria-wilhelmine-warnke/
SONNTAG
Laura Mary Catherine Sonntag Pickleman Steinbach
http://www.reflectionsfromthefence.blogspot.com/2014/07/sundays-stories-52-ancestor-weeks-week_27.html
Hi Amy, this should be for #29 but I was away and comments are closed!
#52Ancestors #29 Donald McCalman, Schoolmaster and Registrar in Argyll, Scotland
http://starryblackness.wordpress.com/2014/07/27/donald-mccalman/
I’ll try to get the #30 post in here too before I miss that one too!
Lynne
KORNMEYER – #22 Joseph Kornmeyer
http://putnamsisters.wordpress.com/2014/07/27/52-ancestors-22-joseph-kornmeyer/
OTT, Charlotte Temple, Twice Widowed
http://leavesnbranches.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-in-52-weeks-week-30.html
WILSON, Rev. Thomas
http://mymaineancestry.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-29-rev-thomas-wilson.html
WILSON, Theophilus
http://mymaineancestry.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-30-theophilus-wilson.html
McFadden, Edward
http://dmsbr549.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-week-13-edward-mcfadden.html
HAMILTON, Agnes http://www.researchergal.blogspot.ca/2014/07/52-ancestors-in-52-weeks-30-agnes.html
I missed last week so I’m doubling up this week:
WALCZYK, Szymon
WALCZYK (née BĘBEN), Marianna
http://treequest2.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-3-and-4-szymon-walczyk-and.html
TREES — “Cyrus Ebon Trees, Once the Wealthiest Man in Rush County” by Brenna G. on Green Family Archives
http://greenfamilyarchives.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-24-cyrus-ebon-trees-once.html
IVERSON, Christopher ~ 52 Ancestors: #30 ~ Great-Grandpa Christopher
http://janasgenealogyandfamilyhistory.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-30-great-grandpa.html
WILLIS, Mary Fry-52 Ancestors #30 (1817-1898) Wife of Isaac Hicks
http://pastremains.blogspot.com/2014/08/52-ancestors-30-mary-fry-willis-wife-of.html
ESTES, EASTES – Robert Eastes (1555-1616), Householder in Ringwould, 52 Ancestors #30
http://dna-explained.com/2014/07/27/robert-eastes-1555-1616-householder-in-ringwould-52-ancestors-30/
Ancestor 29 Jose Cayetano Ramos.
http://www.examiner.com/article/ancestor-29-timeline-for-jose-cayetano-ramos-built-on-records-and-clues
Ancestor 30, Jose Alvino Gonzalez died and left behind a large family
GUERARD: #30 Marie Guérard, baptized “sous condition”
http://yvonnesgenealogyblog.blogspot.ca/2014/07/52-ancestors-30-marie-guerard-baptized.html
FOWLER, Sarah http://patriciarohn.wordpress.com/2014/07/27/23-sarah-a-fowler/
MURPHY – #30, Mysterious Mary, Part 3: Mary (Murphy) Bowlen Green Bamber – GGG Aunt?
http://pinetreesandpedigrees.blogspot.com/2014/07/52-ancestors-30-mysterious-mary-part-3.html
HAIRSTON – #30 NOT MY John L. Hairston
http://momentsintimeagenealogyblog.blogspot.com/2014/08/52-ancestors-in-52-weeks-30-not-my-john.html
KENNEY — “Mary Ann Kenney, Died While Reading the Morning News”
http://greenfamilyarchives.blogspot.com/2014/08/52-ancestors-25-mary-ann-kenney-died.html
RUTH (PAINE) LANSIL, b. Truro, Massachusetts, d. Bangor, Maine – http://passagetothepast.wordpress.com/2014/08/03/52-ancestors-week-30-the-mayflower-connection-ruth-paine/
Here is my week 30 – an ancestor I know very little about. She died of senile decay, bed sores, gangrene and exhaustion ……. enough to kill anyone !
http://branchesofmytree.weebly.com/52-week-challenge/w30-ann-blore-nee-cooke-1834-1908
I am a bit behind but catching up.
http://pullyblank.com/wp/?p=134
http://pullyblank.com/wp/?p=132
Here is my week 1! I know I won’t be able to catch up, but I wanted to develop the habit of writing.
JENSEN, Johann and Marie BRODERS
http://storiesthroughtime.blogspot.com/2014/08/52-ancestors-1-johann-marie-broders.html